Privacy

This Policy applies only to the actions of diet'dog and users of this Website with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data

We may collect and process information about you provided at the time of registering to use our Website, communicating with us or performing browsing and online shopping activities. We may use information held about you to (i) register you with our Website and administer it; (ii) process your order; (iii) carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; (iv) internal record keeping; (v) analyse your purchasing preferences; (vi) contact you by post or email about our special offers and events that we think may be of interest to you; (vii) help you to use this Website; and (viii) notify you about any issues arising out of your order. We may also use your information where we have a legal right or duty to disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

Without limitation, any of the following data may be collected by this Website from time to time: name; date of birth; gender; contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; IP address (automatically collected); web browser type and version (automatically collected); operating system (automatically collected); a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected) ("Data")

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

diet'dog does not sell, rent or loan any information that identifies you to any third party without your consent.

diet' dog may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have access to all personal Data provided by users of this Website.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that diet'dog requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

diet'dog  respects, and is committed to protecting, your privacy and will only process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (as amended) and any other UK privacy legislation in force from time to time.

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.

You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

You have the right to have a copy of any of your personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10. Any request should be sent to: Diet' DoG UK, 36 St Matthews Lodge, 50 Oakley Square, London NW1 1NB

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies" which store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to this Website. However, cookies tell us nothing about you. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary to the operation of the Website. We use cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring.

The data relating to the contents of your shopping basket and language are stored on your computer for 6 months. The data relating to the login/checkout process is discarded at the end of the browser session. None of the cookies directly store any user information and no third-party cookies are ever set.

You can set your browser to accept or reject all specific ‘cookies’.  You can also set your browser to alert you each time a ‘cookie’ is presented to your computer.  You can delete ‘cookies’ that have been stored on your computer but remember, if you prevent us from placing ‘cookies’ on your computer during your visit, or you subsequently delete a ‘cookie’ that has been placed, it will not be possible for you  to use our website effectively.

For further information about ‘cookies’ please visit 
http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  diet'dog has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes to this Policy

diet'dog reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

Latest News (privacy)

  • Hints for Spring and Summer by our vet
    (13/04/2017)
    MORE ...
  • How to optimize your dog's gut health?
    (28/02/2017)
    MORE ...